Jump to content
JNS Forum
Socimi

Japanese H0 Lima Trains.

Recommended Posts

Ciao

 

Those are (attached image) the only two "Lima-Japan" wagons I have, in H0. In my wish-list I have the Shinkansen but it's hard to find in fair/good conditions at a reasonable price. Once I saw (on e-Bay) the Chuo Rapid Orange (no box, no rails, no nothing), I bidded it but had had no luck!

 

Francesco

post-2923-0-00624300-1455199713_thumb.jpg

Edited by FastFranz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting, the bogies are different on those two!

 

I've not seen any of the Lima Japanese stuff here, but I wouldn't be surprised if it's out there. Judging by the boxes they were using in the '70s they were trying to sell everything everywhere, as one of them has a DB Br.103 next to a GWR "King" class in the illustration on the back.

 

As for the Farish 33, I had one in the 1990s which melted one of its armature bearings. Later found out that the bogies were too short, and Farish had also attempted to offer the same model as a 33/2. The 33/2s were built narrower than the rest for use on the Hastings line, and it's very noticeable if you see a real one next to a standard width example. Another silly error...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did Japan purchased....                 German V100s !?

 

JNR%20Diesellok.JPG

 

And if you look closely youll' notice that these aren't real V100s... in fact they miss 50% of the real wheels...

 

Did someone took "cutting the budget" too seriously? 

 

The N gauge version looks perfectly fine:

 

gallery_1206_164_105937.jpg

 

though so-called rivet counters might argue the BR blue is not quite the right shade. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ciao,

 

Lima has been reknown for having produced tons of ..."fantasy locos"!

 

Francesco

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Back on the Lima 103s, I've just realised that they have the pantograph on the centre car. Evidently Lima didn't quite understand how JNR used paired power cars, unless you could buy a MoHa 102 separately. Either that or they were aiming at an early 103 like the Kato Kokudens, but got the KuMoHa and MoHa roofs mixed up.

 

Talking of the Lima N 86, I saw one on ebay recently which had been lengthened to fit a Kato 21m chassis. As might be expected, this had taken it from too short to "dachshund" proportions...

 

I may well keep an eye out for a tidy boxed Lima 86 and some BR crimson and cream MK1s. I have a couple of theirs in blue/grey, they're too short (Lima didn't seem to understand that the gangwayed brake was shorter than the other types - in OO they made the BG too long, in N they made everything else too short) but are nicely weighted. At the time I bought them the alternative was hunting for the last Minitrix coaches or buying Farish with the sides printed on a clear shell, which never looks as good as separate windows in a solid side.

Edited by Welshbloke

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also i found two Lima catalogs in japanese.

 

From 1977

 

http://mmiwakoh.de/Eigene%20Webs/PDFLima1977JP.pdf

 

(this in the N section shows a 485 series. A model who lived up as a myth in Italy. Even today it isn't clear if this model was produced or not.)

 

And 1978

 

http://mmiwakoh.de/Eigene%20Webs/lima-modellbahn/KatalogJP1978.htm

 

Plus some videos of a Canary Yellow 103 series running.

 

 

 

 

And a website.

 

http://fairyexp.fc2web.com/r_model/page/lima.htm

 

I'll search more about the 485 series.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Takahama Trainwatcher asks,

 

Posted January 25, 2016

Speaking of identity crises, Lima produced an attractive Australian model of the XPT in 2 different liveries. In my later childhood years I acquired a couple of sets, and a little while later an unpleasant realisation resulted in me sending off a furious letter to Italy.

Can anyone see the issue?

 

As I have used the NSW XPT between Brisbane and Sydney, I can see that the blue version is quite wrong with its design, while the red one is quite accurate. The design on the blue XPT in the picture [saying COUNTRYLINK with a pair of lines] is really the design that was used on the station platform along with the station's location.

 

I saw that no-one had answered Takahama Trainwatcher's question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How is it wrong? The dark blue on the XP power car should be lighter, but it's otherwise an accurate representation of the first CountryLink livery.

 

Cheers,

 

Mark.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Tram-trainer said:

 

As I have used the NSW XPT between Brisbane and Sydney, I can see that the blue version is quite wrong with its design, while the red one is quite accurate. The design on the blue XPT in the picture [saying COUNTRYLINK with a pair of lines] is really the design that was used on the station platform along with the station's location.

 

 

XPT - Original Red liviery:

 

Lima

http://mmiwakoh.de/Eigene Webs/5165 NSWGR XPT.JPG

 

Reality

http://www.auscisionmodels.com.au/images/img999.jpg

 

XPT - Original Countrylink liviery:

 

Lima

http://mmiwakoh.de/Eigene Webs/5175 XPT Countrylink.JPG

 

Reality

https://farm2.staticflickr.com/1648/26351132611_aacbf6ef3f_b.jpg

 

XPT - Second Countrylink Liviery (Version not produced by Lima).

 

http://www.firstlighttravel.com.au/sites/default/files/Countrylink XPT.jpg?itok=mydGYkr7

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×